Home Page > Works > Masque d'André Breton

    Masque d'André Breton

    Sculpture

    Person cited André Breton
    By (artist) Paul Hamann

    Masque d'André Breton en bronze doré daté aux environs de 1930.

    Masque d'André Breton en bronze doré, marqué 3/3 Haman Paris. [catalogue de la vente, 2003]

    - André Breton (Édition de Marguerite Bonnet avec la collaboration de Philippe Bernier, Étienne-Alain Hubert et José Pierre), « Le Masque du jour », Inédits III, Œuvres complètes, tome I, Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, Paris, Gallimard, 1988, p. 1036-1038 et les notes p. 1770-1771.
    - Hommage à André Breton, Edizione della Galleria Schwarz, Milano, 1967

    Creation datecirca 1930
    Date of publication 1930
    Physical descriptionHaut. : 38 cm (15 in.) - Bronze doré
    Breton Auction, 2003Lot 4358
    CategoriesSculpture
    Permanent linkhttps://www.andrebreton.fr/en/work/56600100295060

    3 Works

    Masque d'André Breton

    René Iché

    Empreinte en plâtre du visage d'André Breton daté aux environs de 1950.

    Masque d'André Breton

    Paul Hamann

    Plaster mask of André Breton, around 1930.
    One image, one descriptive notice to be completed.

    The Mask of Day

    Manuscript by André Breton, undated, about a mask made by Paul Haman.

    An image, a descriptive note, a bibliography, a link, a collection.

    [AB's Manuscripts] Miscellaneous Manuscripts